McKinney · Collin County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in McKinney, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished office reception: an L-shaped gray quartz desk on a walnut base in front of a horizontal walnut slat wall, on a gray stone-look tile floor.

Delivered work · Office reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

McKinney runs two restaurant markets at once. The historic downtown square is older building stock with review requirements attached, and the corridor inventory along US-75 and around Stonebridge Ranch is newer shell and second-generation space. Which one you are signing changes the budget more than the concept does.

Historic downtown McKinney space carries review requirements and building-age conditions that corridor space does not, and on a restaurant those land hardest on the things that are most expensive to change late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen infrastructure you can actually keep. We confirm which one you are signing before you budget, because the difference is routinely larger than the finish package.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in McKinney

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your McKinney space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in McKinney.

Permitting in McKinney

Commercial tenant improvements in McKinney permit through the City of McKinney, plus mechanical, electrical, and plumbing permits depending on scope. Design to permit approval averages three to four weeks, and we pre-file so review runs in parallel with finalizing your scope rather than after it.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of McKinney inspection scheduling
  • Downtown design review run in parallel with the building permit
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in McKinney: common questions

What does a restaurant build-out cost in McKinney?

Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Is downtown McKinney more expensive than the US-75 corridor?

Usually, and the gap is normally larger than the finish package. Downtown square space is older stock with review requirements attached, so grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much existing kitchen infrastructure you can keep all become open questions. Corridor space near US-75 and Stonebridge Ranch is more often newer shell or second-generation, where those answers are already settled. We confirm which one you are signing before you budget.

Do I need a grease interceptor?

If the kitchen produces grease, probably. Many DFW cities require an exterior grease interceptor for a kitchen that produces grease, sized to its fixtures, and each city's pretreatment rules decide the details, so we confirm McKinney's with the city before design. On the published card an exterior interceptor, with the sawcut, trench and paving patch, is $20,000 to $45,000, and it is scope-locked before mobilizing so it is not a surprise at health-department inspection.

Can I avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth checking early because it is one of the largest single swings in a restaurant budget. A Type II hood suits light prep with no fryers or grease-producing equipment. If the menu genuinely allows it, that decision saves real money, but it has to be settled before design rather than after the equipment schedule is set.

Everything we do in McKinney

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your McKinney, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.