Caddo Mills · Hunt County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Caddo Mills, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Caddo Mills can go into independent retail and storefronts on FM 36 and the downtown strip, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Caddo Mills, the work we quote most includes local restaurants and cafés.

Caddo Mills is small, and a large general contractor's minimum job size is set by its overhead rather than by your scope. Commercial space here also runs to flex and light industrial more than to suites, and some of it sits outside the municipal utility system. For a small café the first decision is whether the menu needs a Type I hood at all, because a vanilla-shell café without one is a different budget, and that is settled before the equipment schedule is set.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Caddo Mills

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Caddo Mills space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Caddo Mills.

Permitting in Caddo Mills

Commercial work in Caddo Mills permits through the City of Caddo Mills, whose building department is small and direct, and we file the permit and schedule the city inspections. Turnaround on commercial scopes is among the fastest in Hunt County, and most projects can mobilize within two to three weeks of a signed scope.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Caddo Mills inspection scheduling
  • Work on FM 36 storefronts sequenced around operating hours
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Caddo Mills: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Caddo Mills?

Commercial space around Caddo Mills runs to flex and light industrial more than to suites, and some of it sits outside the municipal utility system. Both change a scope in ways a square-foot rate will not show you. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Caddo Mills?

The City of Caddo Mills issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

What should I know about a storefront on FM 36 or the downtown strip for a restaurant or café build-out?

On FM 36 and the downtown strip, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. A second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm what the space actually includes on the walk, before you budget.

Can you refresh only the front of house in Caddo Mills?

Yes. A front-of-house refresh (paint, flooring, lighting and fixture swaps) prices on the cafe refresh range, $45 to $90/SF, and is sequenced around service hours, typically overnight or in one-day-closed weeks, so revenue keeps coming in.

Is a restaurant or café build-out in Caddo Mills too small to bother with?

No. A small Caddo Mills job does not have to justify a corporate overhead structure before it gets a real scope and a real schedule. There is no branch office or travel premium in the number, and when a question comes up mid-job we can often be back on site the same day.

Everything we do in Caddo Mills

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Caddo Mills, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.