Longview · Gregg County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Longview, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Longview can go into professional offices and storefronts downtown, or retail and restaurant bays on Loop 281 and the Judson Road corridor, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Longview, the work we quote most includes retail and restaurant bays on Loop 281 / Judson Rd.

Longview's contractors are mostly sized for industrial work, which makes a professional suite or a retail refresh a small job by local standards, and the industrial employers ring the city with front offices, break rooms and crew facilities that wear hard. Restaurant bays here are on the retail corridors, and the question is the same as anywhere: whether the hood and the interceptor the last tenant left can stay.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Longview

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Longview space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Longview.

Permitting in Longview

Longview commercial permits run through the city's Development Services office, and plan review is straightforward when the drawings arrive complete. City plan review typically adds two to three weeks up front, and we pre-file so it overlaps scope finalization instead of delaying the start.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Longview inspection scheduling
  • Site access and safety requirements coordinated with your facility manager
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Longview: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Longview?

Longview's contractors are mostly sized for industrial work. What changes a Longview number is the age of the building and whether your scope is new work or rework. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Longview?

Longview's Development Services office issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does an office downtown compare with a bay on Loop 281 or Judson Road for a restaurant or café build-out?

Downtown, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. On Loop 281 and Judson Road, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Can a Longview café avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth settling early because a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 on the published card. A hood is required for appliances that produce grease vapor and are not UL 710B listed or ventless. If the menu works with electric ovens and espresso and nothing that renders fat, a café can build without one, but that decision has to be made before the equipment schedule is set.

Can you remodel a Longview restaurant while it stays open?

Yes, that is how our Longview project ran. We gutted and remodeled two office restrooms and the staff break room while the office stayed open, sequencing the restrooms one at a time so staff always had a working one, and finishing the break room in the same mobilization so the tenant absorbed one disruption instead of three.

Everything we do in Longview

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Longview, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.