Wylie · Collin County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Wylie, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Wylie can go into older stock in the historic downtown core, or newer developments along SH 78 and FM 544, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Wylie, the work we quote most includes restaurants and quick-service food.

Wylie splits between newer shell near the growth corridors and older stock closer to downtown, and the two carry opposite risks: shell is predictable and all new work, older space is faster on paper and full of unknowns above the ceiling. In new shell nothing is in place yet: a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 and an exterior grease interceptor $20,000 to $45,000 on the published card, so whether the menu needs them is settled before design.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Wylie

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Wylie space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Wylie.

Permitting in Wylie

Commercial tenant improvements in Wylie permit through the City of Wylie, with separate mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. The city pays attention to storefront work in the historic downtown, where signage and exterior changes are pre-coordinated with the building department; most interior-only scopes do not trigger additional review.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Wylie inspection scheduling
  • Signage and exterior changes downtown pre-coordinated with the building department
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Wylie: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Wylie?

Wylie splits between newer shell near the growth corridors and older stock closer to downtown, and the two carry opposite risks. The rate card is the same for both. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Wylie?

The City of Wylie issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a storefront in downtown Wylie compare with a bay in the SH 78 or FM 544 developments for a restaurant or café build-out?

In downtown Wylie, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. Along SH 78 and FM 544, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Can a Wylie café avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth settling early because a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 on the published card. A hood is required for appliances that produce grease vapor and are not UL 710B listed or ventless. If the menu works with electric ovens and espresso and nothing that renders fat, a café can build without one, but that decision has to be made before the equipment schedule is set.

Do you build in the SH 78 and FM 544 developments?

Yes. Most of our Wylie commercial work is in the newer developments along SH 78 and FM 544, from white box to operational tenant improvements and strip-center refreshes. For a restaurant or café build-out there, the question is what the landlord delivered and what is yours to build, and we put that line in writing before you sign.

Everything we do in Wylie

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Wylie, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.