Royse City · Rockwall County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Royse City, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished office reception: an L-shaped gray quartz desk on a walnut base in front of a horizontal walnut slat wall, on a gray stone-look tile floor.

Delivered work · Office reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Royse City can go into new strip developments and small retail strips along I-30 and SH 66, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Royse City, the work we quote most includes restaurants and cafés along the I-30 corridor.

Royse City is the home market, and much of its commercial space is newer build along I-30 and SH 66, which means raw shell more often than second-generation: predictable, with no hidden mechanical and no head start either. In new shell nothing is in place yet: a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 and an exterior grease interceptor $20,000 to $45,000 on the published card, so whether the menu needs them is settled before design.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Royse City

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Royse City space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Royse City.

Permitting in Royse City

Commercial tenant improvements in Royse City permit through the City of Royse City, with separate mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. This is the home market and the building department is a short drive, so pre-filing and any mid-review question are handled in person.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Royse City inspection scheduling
  • Landlord work letter and TI allowance documentation handled with the landlord's representative
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Royse City: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Royse City?

Most of the commercial space here is newer build, so a Royse City number is mostly new work priced once, with nothing hidden above the ceiling and nothing to reuse. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Royse City?

The City of Royse City issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

What should I know about a bay in a new strip along I-30 or SH 66 for a restaurant or café build-out?

Along I-30 and SH 66, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. A full-service build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF, with the hood and the interceptor priced on top where the menu needs them. We confirm what the space actually includes on the walk, before you budget.

Can a Royse City café avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth settling early because a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 on the published card. A hood is required for appliances that produce grease vapor and are not UL 710B listed or ventless. If the menu works with electric ovens and espresso and nothing that renders fat, a café can build without one, but that decision has to be made before the equipment schedule is set.

Do you build in the new strips along I-30 and SH 66?

Yes. Most of our Royse City work is in newer strip developments along I-30 and SH 66, from white box to operational tenant improvements, and we coordinate directly with landlord representatives on the allowance. For a restaurant or café build-out, that usually means a shell with utilities stubbed and everything past them yours to build.

Everything we do in Royse City

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Royse City, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.