Tyler · Smith County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Tyler, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Tyler can go into retail and boutique storefronts on South Broadway, from downtown to Cumberland Road, or older storefront stock on the downtown square, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Tyler, the work we quote most includes restaurants and cafés (downtown square + Broadway).

Tyler is the commercial anchor of East Texas: two hospital systems feed a dense ring of medical and dental suites, and a lot of the work here happens inside practices that stay open. Restaurants and cafés here sit on the retail streets rather than in the medical ring, and the hood and the health review drive the schedule the same as anywhere.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Tyler

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Tyler space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Tyler.

Permitting in Tyler

Tyler runs commercial plan review through its Development Services department. Commercial plan review typically adds two to three weeks at the start, and we pre-file so it runs in parallel with scope finalization rather than ahead of it.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Tyler inspection scheduling
  • No travel surcharge inside the East Texas market
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Tyler: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Tyler?

Tyler is an East Texas medical and professional hub. The rate card is the same as the metroplex, which is the point: East Texas scope at East Texas scale. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Tyler?

Tyler's Development Services department issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a storefront on South Broadway compare with a space on the downtown square for a restaurant or café build-out?

On South Broadway, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. On the downtown square, older buildings are the most likely to trigger code upgrades once the permit is pulled, with electrical service capacity and accessibility work the two most common. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Do I need a grease interceptor in Tyler?

If the kitchen produces grease, probably. Many cities require an exterior grease interceptor sized to the fixtures, and each city's pretreatment rules decide the details, so we confirm them with the city before design. On the published card an exterior interceptor, with the sawcut, trench and paving patch, is $20,000 to $45,000.

Do you come out to Tyler for a restaurant or café build-out?

Yes. Our Royse City base sits on the I-30 and I-20 corridor, and Tyler is inside our stated East Texas market, about 80 minutes door to door. We batch site visits and inspection trips along the corridor, there is no travel surcharge, and site visits in Tyler are typically scheduled within 5 business days.

Everything we do in Tyler

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Tyler, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.