Crandall · Kaufman County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Crandall, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Crandall can go into service businesses, small offices and neighborhood retail along the FM 148 and US-175 corridors, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Crandall, the work we quote most includes quick-service and café concepts.

Crandall's commercial base is growing with the new rooftops along the FM 148 and US-175 corridors, and it sits minutes from the Kaufman County work around Terrell and Forney. For a small café the first decision is whether the menu needs a Type I hood at all, because a vanilla-shell café without one is a different budget, and that is settled before the equipment schedule is set.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Crandall

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Crandall space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Crandall.

Permitting in Crandall

Commercial tenant improvements in Crandall permit through the City of Crandall, plus mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. Design to permit approval averages three to four weeks, and we submit and coordinate the inspections as part of the project rather than handing you a checklist.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Crandall inspection scheduling
  • No travel surcharge on Crandall scopes
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Crandall: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Crandall?

Crandall is small, and the usual problem with small is that a large contractor's minimum job size is set by its overhead rather than by your scope. What changes a Crandall number is the building, not the postcode. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Crandall?

The City of Crandall issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

What should I know about a space along FM 148 or US-175 for a restaurant or café build-out?

Along FM 148 and US-175, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. A full-service build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF, with the hood and the interceptor priced on top where the menu needs them. We confirm what the space actually includes on the walk, before you budget.

Do I need a grease interceptor in Crandall?

If the kitchen produces grease, probably. Many cities require an exterior grease interceptor sized to the fixtures, and each city's pretreatment rules decide the details, so we confirm them with the city before design. On the published card an exterior interceptor, with the sawcut, trench and paving patch, is $20,000 to $45,000.

Do you charge extra to come out to Crandall for a restaurant or café build-out?

No. There is no travel surcharge on Crandall scopes. Kaufman County is a market we work weekly, not an outlying territory with a drive priced into it, and there is no minimum job size to clear before the scope gets written properly.

Everything we do in Crandall

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Crandall, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.