Heath · Rockwall County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Heath, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical office front desk clad in full-height quartz waterfall panels with mitered corners, over a wood-look plank floor, with the staff workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical front desk · Mansfield, TX

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Heath can go into lake-adjacent developments that house boutique retail, premium practices, salon suites and med-spas, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build.

Heath work is small, high-finish and visible, so the schedule risk is almost never the field work and almost always the approval path. A dining room here is compared with the space next door, so the finish package is priced as line items next to the kitchen infrastructure rather than buried in it.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Heath

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Heath space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Heath.

Permitting in Heath

Commercial tenant improvements in Heath permit through the City of Heath, with separate mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. Signage and storefront alterations are coordinated with the city directly, and lake-adjacent developments carry their own building-rule review, so the first thing we confirm is which set your address falls under.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Heath inspection scheduling
  • Storefront and signage coordinated with the City of Heath before anything visible changes
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Heath: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Heath?

Heath work is small, high-finish and visible, so the number is set by the finish schedule and the rough-in, not by the floor area. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Heath?

The City of Heath issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

What should I know about a space in the lake-adjacent developments for a restaurant or café build-out?

In the lake-adjacent developments, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. A lake-adjacent restaurant meets the development's own building rules on top of the city's, so signage and anything visible from the street are settled early. We confirm what the space actually includes on the walk, before you budget.

Can you refresh only the front of house in Heath?

Yes. A front-of-house refresh (paint, flooring, lighting and fixture swaps) prices on the cafe refresh range, $45 to $90/SF, and is sequenced around service hours, typically overnight or in one-day-closed weeks, so revenue keeps coming in.

Can a restaurant or café build-out in Heath hit the finish the market expects?

Yes, and we price the finish explicitly. Specialty millwork, real stone, statement lighting and brand-finish detail are line items in the written scope, so you can see what the finish level costs and choose deliberately rather than meet it in a change order. Where a scope needs a finish above what we quote, we say so at the walk.

Everything we do in Heath

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Heath, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.