Rowlett · Dallas County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Rowlett, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Rowlett can go into small-business space on the lake-adjacent corridors, or office suites, service businesses and neighborhood retail along Miller Road and Rowlett Road, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Rowlett, the work we quote most includes restaurants and café concepts.

Rowlett's commercial work is small-business heavy, mostly second-generation suites along the main corridors, and most of what we run here is inside a business that stays open. An operating restaurant can be refreshed overnight or in one-day-closed weeks. A full kitchen renovation needs the kitchen closed, and materials are pre-staged so that window stays tight.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Rowlett

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Rowlett space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Rowlett.

Permitting in Rowlett

Commercial tenant improvements in Rowlett permit through the City of Rowlett, plus mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. Design to permit approval averages three to four weeks, and we pre-file so it runs in parallel with finalizing your scope.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Rowlett inspection scheduling
  • After-hours work with a nightly reset, so the business opens every morning
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Rowlett: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Rowlett?

Rowlett commercial space is mostly second-generation suites along the main corridors, and what moves a Rowlett number is whether the last tenant left you systems you can keep. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Rowlett?

The City of Rowlett issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a space on the lake-adjacent corridors compare with a suite on Miller Road or Rowlett Road for a restaurant or café build-out?

On the lake-adjacent corridors, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. Along Miller Road and Rowlett Road, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Can a Rowlett café avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth settling early because a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 on the published card. A hood is required for appliances that produce grease vapor and are not UL 710B listed or ventless. If the menu works with electric ovens and espresso and nothing that renders fat, a café can build without one, but that decision has to be made before the equipment schedule is set.

What should I expect in a second-generation Rowlett restaurant?

Either a head start or a cleanup, and it is not obvious from the floor. Usable mechanical, electrical and plumbing make second-generation space cheaper than shell. Dead duct, abandoned circuits and a ceiling grid that has to come out make it more expensive. We look above the ceiling before quoting instead of pricing the uncertainty.

Everything we do in Rowlett

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Rowlett, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.