Frisco · Collin County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Frisco, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished office reception: an L-shaped gray quartz desk on a walnut base in front of a horizontal walnut slat wall, on a gray stone-look tile floor.

Delivered work · Office reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Frisco can go into newer mixed-use space near The Star district, or corporate and professional office in Hall Park, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build.

Frisco carries the highest finish expectations in our service area, because the inventory around The Star, Hall Park and the Warren Parkway corridor sets the bar tenants get compared against. A dining room here is compared with the space next door, so the finish package is priced as line items next to the kitchen infrastructure rather than buried in it.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Frisco

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Frisco space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Frisco.

Permitting in Frisco

Commercial tenant improvements in Frisco permit through the City of Frisco, plus mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. Design to permit approval averages three to four weeks, and we pre-file so review runs in parallel with finalizing your scope rather than after it.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Frisco inspection scheduling
  • Millwork, glass and finish package priced as visible line items
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Frisco: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Frisco?

Frisco is mostly newer buildings, which cuts the unknowns and raises the expectation. More of a Frisco scope is new work rather than rework, and the finish standard next door is high. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Frisco?

The City of Frisco issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a space near The Star compare with an office in Hall Park for a restaurant or café build-out?

Near The Star, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. In Hall Park, office suites come with building rules for contractor hours, deliveries and floor protection, and those are gathered before the schedule is set. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Can you refresh only the front of house in Frisco?

Yes. A front-of-house refresh (paint, flooring, lighting and fixture swaps) prices on the cafe refresh range, $45 to $90/SF, and is sequenced around service hours, typically overnight or in one-day-closed weeks, so revenue keeps coming in.

What does a Frisco landlord deliver, and what is my side of a restaurant or café build-out?

In newer Frisco buildings the landlord usually delivers a shell or a building-standard condition, and the tenant funds everything that makes the space specific: layout, finishes, millwork, branded elements and any mechanical or electrical beyond base building. The work letter is read before we quote, so the scope states which side of the line each item is on.

Everything we do in Frisco

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Frisco, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.