Frisco · Collin County · Medical & Dental Build-Out

Medical & Dental Build-Out Contractor in Frisco, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished office reception: an L-shaped gray quartz desk on a walnut base in front of a horizontal walnut slat wall, on a gray stone-look tile floor.

Delivered work · Office reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

Frisco clinic work carries the highest finish expectations in our service area. Practices here open near The Star district, Hall Park, and along the Warren Parkway corridor, where the surrounding inventory sets a bar that a standard build reads poorly against, and patients notice it in the reception and consult rooms before they notice anything clinical.

Frisco scopes trend toward the higher band more than anywhere else we work. We say that at the walk rather than quoting a standard build and letting it disappoint. The practical consequence for a clinic is that the patient-facing half of the suite carries more of the budget here than it would in a corridor market, while the clinical half prices the same anywhere.

Published Rates

Medical & Dental Build-Out pricing in Frisco

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cosmetic clinic refresh$30 to $55/SFPaint, flooring, and finish refresh in a clinic setting.
Basic clinic TI$95 to $130/SFBasic exam and admin clinic build-out.
Standard clinic remodel$130 to $180/SFOccupied clinic remodel baseline.
Heavy medical and dental$180 to $250/SFHeavy medical build-out allowance.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Frisco space. See the full medical & dental build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Frisco.

Permitting in Frisco

Commercial tenant improvements in Frisco permit through the City of Frisco, plus mechanical, electrical, and plumbing permits depending on scope. Design to permit approval averages three to four weeks, and we pre-file so review runs in parallel with finalizing your scope rather than after it.

What the price includes

  • Exam rooms priced per room: $4,500 per room refresh, $7,500 per room conversion, $14,500 per room with cabinets and sink
  • Phasing around an operating practice where the suite stays open
  • Permit filing and City of Frisco inspection scheduling
  • Millwork, glass and finish package priced as visible line items
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Medical & Dental Build-Out in Frisco: common questions

What does a dental or medical build-out cost in Frisco?

Cosmetic clinic refresh runs $30 to $55/SF, Basic clinic TI runs $95 to $130/SF, Standard clinic remodel runs $130 to $180/SF, and Heavy medical and dental runs $180 to $250/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Can you price this by the room instead of the whole suite?

Yes, and it is how most clinic work actually gets scoped, because practices expand a few rooms at a time rather than gutting a floor. An exam-room refresh is $4,500 per room, a basic exam-room conversion is $7,500 per room, and an exam room with cabinets and a sink is $14,500 per room.

Why do Frisco clinic build-outs price higher?

Because of the finish standard, not the clinical scope. Frisco practices are compared against the inventory around The Star, Hall Park, and Warren Parkway, so reception, consult rooms, and millwork carry more of the budget here than they would elsewhere. The exam-room and MEP side prices the same as it does in any other market we serve.

Can you work while the practice stays open?

Yes. Occupied-clinic phasing is a normal scope for us: we sequence by room or wing, isolate the work area, and schedule the disruptive trades outside patient hours. We price that sequencing in writing up front, because phasing an occupied suite genuinely costs more than working an empty one and you should see that as a line item rather than a surprise.

Everything we do in Frisco

Medical & Dental Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Frisco, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.