Rockwall · Rockwall County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Rockwall, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished restaurant dining room: a round wood table set for service with black leather chairs in the foreground, a bar wall of open steel shelving lined with bottles, long wood communal tables behind, and wire-cage pendant lights under an exposed black steel ceiling.

Delivered work · Restaurant build-out · Rockwall, TX

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Rockwall can go into specialty retail and storefronts on the historic square, or newer shell along the growth corridors, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Rockwall, the work we quote most includes lakeside and downtown restaurants.

Rockwall's historic downtown overlay adds a design review step for storefront and signage scope on the square, and a suite off Goliad or on the growth corridors does not carry it. A restaurant usually wants a new storefront and signage, and those are exactly what the review looks at, so the submittal is prepared with the permit drawings rather than after them. The dining room in the photograph at the top of this page is a restaurant we built out in Rockwall.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Rockwall

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Rockwall space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Rockwall.

Permitting in Rockwall

Commercial tenant improvements in Rockwall permit through the City of Rockwall, with separate mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. This is the home county, so pre-filing, inspection scheduling and mid-review questions are handled in person, and permitting typically adds two to three weeks at the start.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Rockwall inspection scheduling
  • Historic overlay design review where the space is on the square
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Rockwall: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Rockwall?

This is the home county, so a Rockwall number carries no travel padding. What moves it is the split between older downtown stock and newer shell on the growth corridors. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Rockwall?

The City of Rockwall issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a storefront on the historic square compare with a newer shell on the growth corridors for a restaurant or café build-out?

On the historic square, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. Along the growth corridors, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Do I need a grease interceptor in Rockwall?

If the kitchen produces grease, probably. Many cities require an exterior grease interceptor sized to the fixtures, and each city's pretreatment rules decide the details, so we confirm them with the city before design. On the published card an exterior interceptor, with the sawcut, trench and paving patch, is $20,000 to $45,000.

Can you take a restaurant or café build-out on the Rockwall square?

Yes. The historic overlay adds a design review step for storefront and signage scope, and we prepare the submittal packet (drawings, materials, signage) up front so the design review and the building permit move in parallel. We handle the back-and-forth with the committee, so you are not in the meeting yourself.

Everything we do in Rockwall

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Rockwall, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.