Fate · Rockwall County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Fate, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical-dental reception: a Calacatta quartz transaction counter under a lit arched opening, with white shaker cabinets and two workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical-dental reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Fate can go into newly delivered retail and service shell along the US-80 and SH 66 growth corridors, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Fate, the work we quote most includes quick-service and café concepts.

Fate's commercial market is new and rooftop-driven, and most available space is newly delivered shell, so the line that matters most is the one between what the landlord delivers and what you finish. For a first restaurant, the lease line to read is what kitchen infrastructure the landlord delivers, because the hood and the interceptor are the two largest single swings in the budget.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Fate

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Fate space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Fate.

Permitting in Fate

Commercial tenant improvements in Fate permit through the City of Fate, plus mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. Design to permit approval averages three to four weeks, and we pre-file so review runs alongside finalizing your scope.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Fate inspection scheduling
  • The line between the landlord's shell and your build-out put in writing before you sign
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Fate: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Fate?

Fate is new build on top of new build, so most commercial space here is raw shell, and what catches first-time tenants is how little a shell includes. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Fate?

The City of Fate issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

What should I know about a newly delivered shell on US-80 or SH 66 for a restaurant or café build-out?

Along US-80 and SH 66, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. A full-service build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF, with the hood and the interceptor priced on top where the menu needs them. We confirm what the space actually includes on the walk, before you budget.

Can a Fate café avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth settling early because a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 on the published card. A hood is required for appliances that produce grease vapor and are not UL 710B listed or ventless. If the menu works with electric ovens and espresso and nothing that renders fat, a café can build without one, but that decision has to be made before the equipment schedule is set.

What does a Fate shell include before a restaurant or café build-out starts?

Less than most first-time tenants expect. A raw shell is typically a slab, exterior walls, a roof and utilities stubbed to the space. Interior framing, mechanical distribution, electrical beyond the panel, plumbing beyond the stub, ceilings, lighting, flooring and restrooms are all build-out. We walk it with you and put the dividing line in writing before you sign anything.

Everything we do in Fate

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Fate, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.