Greenville · Hunt County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Greenville, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished office reception: an L-shaped gray quartz desk on a walnut base in front of a horizontal walnut slat wall, on a gray stone-look tile floor.

Delivered work · Office reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Greenville can go into established downtown storefronts off Lee Street, or professional offices in the I-30 corridor, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Greenville, the work we quote most includes historic downtown storefronts and restaurants.

Greenville's downtown is a historic district, so exterior changes there go through a design review committee, while interior-only scopes typically do not trigger it. A restaurant usually wants a new storefront and signage, and those are exactly what the review looks at, so the submittal is prepared with the permit drawings rather than after them.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Greenville

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Greenville space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Greenville.

Permitting in Greenville

Commercial work in Greenville permits through the City of Greenville, with separate mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits depending on scope. Downtown, the design submittal of drawings, materials and signage runs alongside the building permit and can add one to two weeks; outside the downtown overlay, turnaround is quick.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Greenville inspection scheduling
  • Historic district design submittal where the work changes the outside of a downtown building
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Greenville: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Greenville?

Greenville has real downtown stock and real highway retail, and they build nothing alike. Downtown, the question is how much of the building has to be brought up to current code before your scope starts. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Greenville?

The City of Greenville issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a downtown storefront off Lee Street compare with an office in the I-30 corridor for a restaurant or café build-out?

Downtown off Lee Street, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. In the I-30 corridor, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Do I need a grease interceptor in Greenville?

If the kitchen produces grease, probably. Many cities require an exterior grease interceptor sized to the fixtures, and each city's pretreatment rules decide the details, so we confirm them with the city before design. On the published card an exterior interceptor, with the sawcut, trench and paving patch, is $20,000 to $45,000.

Does a restaurant or café build-out in downtown Greenville need design review?

Only when it changes the outside. Downtown Greenville buildings sit in a historic overlay that adds a design review step for exterior changes and signage, and interior-only scopes typically do not trigger it. Where it applies, we prepare the submittal, attend the meeting if needed, and time the building permit so it does not lag behind.

Everything we do in Greenville

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Greenville, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.