Canton · Van Zandt County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Canton, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished office reception: an L-shaped gray quartz desk on a walnut base in front of a horizontal walnut slat wall, on a gray stone-look tile floor.

Delivered work · Office reception · DFW

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Canton can go into square-front shops in older masonry, or vendor buildings and pavilion storefronts along the First Monday grounds, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Canton, the work we quote most includes restaurants and cafés serving trade-days traffic.

Canton lives on the First Monday Trade Days calendar, and the businesses that serve trade-days traffic schedule around a hard monthly deadline. Restaurants serving trade-days traffic schedule the kitchen work for the quiet weeks, and whether the concept triggers a hood and an interceptor is the first question, because it changes both the budget and the lead time.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Canton

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Canton space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Canton.

Permitting in Canton

Commercial permits inside Canton city limits run through City Hall, and the volumes are small enough that review is fast when drawings arrive complete. We pre-file and typically clear it inside two weeks; the schedule constraint here is the trade-days calendar, not the city.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Canton inspection scheduling
  • Loud and dusty work sequenced into the quiet weeks between trade weekends
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Canton: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Canton?

Canton commercial work runs on the trade-days calendar, and being in the wrong week here is worse than being over budget. What changes a Canton number is the square-front building stock. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Canton?

The City of Canton, through City Hall, issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a square-front space compare with a vendor building along the First Monday grounds for a restaurant or café build-out?

On the square, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. Along the First Monday grounds, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Can you refresh only the front of house in Canton?

Yes. A front-of-house refresh (paint, flooring, lighting and fixture swaps) prices on the cafe refresh range, $45 to $90/SF, and is sequenced around service hours, typically overnight or in one-day-closed weeks, so revenue keeps coming in.

Can a restaurant or café build-out be scheduled around First Monday Trade Days?

Yes, and we plan for it from the first site visit. Demolition, floor work and anything loud or dusty are sequenced into the quiet weeks, and the space is presentable, or closed up behind clean temporary walls, before every trade weekend. Canton is about 50 minutes from Royse City down SH-64 and I-20, with no travel surcharge.

Everything we do in Canton

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Canton, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.