Mansfield · Tarrant County · Restaurant & Café Build-Out

Restaurant & Café Build-Out Contractor in Mansfield, TX

Written scope and locked price before any deposit. Permits and inspections handled.

Priced per project after a site walk · One-year workmanship warranty

Free site visit · written scope · lump-sum price

Rated 5.0 on Google$1M GL + $1M Umbrella1-year workmanship warranty

Finished medical office front desk clad in full-height quartz waterfall panels with mitered corners, over a wood-look plank floor, with the staff workstations behind it.

Delivered work · Medical front desk · Mansfield, TX

Get a written estimate

Four fields. We call back within one business day to set up the site visit.

A restaurant or café in Mansfield can go into older storefront stock in Historic Downtown, or newer retail along US 287, and which one you sign changes the budget more than the concept does. The single largest factor is whether the hood, the grease interceptor and the gas are already in the space and can stay. A second-generation kitchen that keeps them is a remodel; a shell without them is a build. In Mansfield, the work we quote most includes storefront retail and restaurants downtown.

Most of what we build in Mansfield is medical: Methodist Mansfield Medical Center and the medical office buildings beside it on East Broad Street put a lot of clinic space in one part of the city, and the practices in it rarely get to close for a remodel. Restaurants and cafés here sit on the retail streets rather than in the medical ring, and the hood and the health review drive the schedule the same as anywhere.

Published Rates

Restaurant & Café Build-Out pricing in Mansfield

All-in pricing covering labor, materials, permits, inspections, and project management. Brand signage, FF&E, and IT/AV cabling are separate line items called out in the written scope.

Scope bandRateWhat it covers
Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space$45 to $90/SFCosmetic and finish refresh where the core systems already exist.
Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood$140 to $200/SFCafe or bakery inside a landlord-delivered shell. No Type I hood.
Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel$100 to $160/SFRemodel of existing restaurant infrastructure.
Full-service restaurant build-out from shell$265 to $380/SFFull kitchen and dining room from shell, front and back of house.

Final number depends on the specifics of your Mansfield space. See the full restaurant & café build-out scope across DFW, or what a commercial remodel costs in Mansfield.

Permitting in Mansfield

Commercial building permits, tenant finish-outs and remodels in Mansfield go through the city's Building Safety department, which takes the application and runs plan review electronically, with mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits pulled separately. Mansfield sits mostly in Tarrant County with parts in Johnson and Ellis, but inside city limits the building permit is the city's either way, so the county line does not change who reviews the plans.

What the price includes

  • Type I hood system priced at $45,000 to $75,000 and exterior grease interceptor at $20,000 to $45,000 where the menu needs them
  • Health review and city inspections sequenced together, not one after the other
  • Permit filing and City of Mansfield inspection scheduling
  • Clinic days kept open: noisy work outside patient hours, containment up first
  • One-year workmanship warranty

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in Mansfield: common questions

What does a restaurant or café build-out cost in Mansfield?

Medical work leads in Mansfield. What moves a Mansfield number is whether the space was medical before, how many rooms need water, and how the work is phased around patients. Cafe or coffee refresh, second-generation food space runs $45 to $90/SF, Cafe or bakery in a vanilla shell, no Type I hood runs $140 to $200/SF, Full-service restaurant, second-generation remodel runs $100 to $160/SF, and Full-service restaurant build-out from shell runs $265 to $380/SF. These are budgeting ranges, not a quote: scope moves the number more than square footage does, and every job is scoped and priced per project after a site walk. Permits and standard city inspections are in the price. FF&E, design and engineering, landlord fees and the category adders are priced separately and named in the written scope.

Who permits a restaurant or café build-out in Mansfield?

The City of Mansfield's Building Safety department issues the building permit, and the trade permits follow the scope. A food concept goes through the health authority's plan review as well as the building permit, and the two run together rather than in sequence. A build-out that clears the building permit and fails health review is a six-week problem.

How does a storefront in Historic Downtown compare with a retail bay along US 287 for a restaurant or café build-out?

In Historic Downtown, older storefront kitchens raise the questions that are most expensive to answer late: grease waste routing, make-up air, and how much of the existing kitchen can be kept. Along US 287, a second-generation restaurant bay may carry a hood and interceptor that stay, or a bay that was never a kitchen needs both, plus gas and floor drains. We confirm which one you are looking at on the walk, before you budget.

Can a Mansfield café avoid a Type I hood?

Sometimes, and it is worth settling early because a Type I hood system runs $45,000 to $75,000 on the published card. A hood is required for appliances that produce grease vapor and are not UL 710B listed or ventless. If the menu works with electric ovens and espresso and nothing that renders fat, a café can build without one, but that decision has to be made before the equipment schedule is set.

Can you keep a Mansfield business open while you build?

Usually, yes. Both of the Mansfield practices we have built for stayed open: a pediatric clinic was rebuilt around its own operations, and a doctors' office was reworked after hours in phases. Noisy and dusty work runs outside business hours, containment and a clean path go up first, and the schedule is written around your days before any work starts.

Everything we do in Mansfield

Restaurant & Café Build-Out in other cities

Prefer to give us the details now?

Tell us the space, scope, and target start date. We'll visit your Mansfield, TX site and send back a written scope within 5 business days, no deposit until you approve it.

indicates a required field

Working on your home?

Budget (optional)

Only if you have a number in mind. We price the scope either way.

  • Free site visit
  • Written scope & price
  • No obligation
  • Reply in 1 business day

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your project. No spam. See our Privacy Policy.